How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My neighbour who has a boundary dispute with me keeps taking

Customer Question

My neighbour who has a boundary dispute with me keeps taking my pictures each time I am plating or walking in my garden. He has taken my pictures all day and has now started taking picture of my children. What can I do to stop this,, Has been reported to police in the past they now seem to have lost interest
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

For now please let me know why the Police wont actually do anything?

Customer :

they have spoken to him and probably warned him from what I have been told. They have stated this is a boundary dispute so I have filed a claim through civil courts-to determine my boundary. I have an official survey and know exactly where my boundary is.. Each time I go in my garden on my land they take a camera out and keep taking my pictures and my children's pictures . They have taken our pictures for a couple of hours today and we feel intimidated and harassed. police state that they cannot do anything about it but have logged this as a hate incident and not as hate crime

Alex Watts :

You can seek protection from harassment and get an injunction

Alex Watts :

You need to complete form N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

and N16a

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court will list the matter for hearing and see if the matter is contested.

Alex Watts :

If it is the Court will set the matter down for a final hearing and decide whether to make an interim order

Alex Watts :

If the Court makes any form of order and it is breached then this is contempt of Court.

Alex Watts :

They can be warned, fined or sent to prison

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer :

Thank you this very much for your help . Excellent reply . I feel more confident that I can do something about this

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you could you please specify the fees for making this application

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
To issue is £155
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help!
Alex