How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Freelance work

Customer Question

Hi I'm a freelance graphic designer who works on an ad hoc basis for a marketing specialist.

I have been approached by a former client of hers to do some work for the company he has just moved to. I do not have a contract.  

 

My boss says she owns the customer , so I cannot work directly for her customer even though he is now at a different organisation which has not used her company.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Thanks for your interest in me but it is not really my area.
I will opt out for others.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you anyway Jo and for getting back to me

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
When this lady says she "owns" the customer - do you mean she is the shareholder of it?
If you are freelance and do not have a contract I presume you have not signed any non compete restrictions?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

'Owning the customer' to her does not mean shareholder. She means she has spent quite a bit on advertising and lead generation.

As there is no contract there are no non compete restrictions written down - and therefore not signed.

Her view is that even if a former customer - or any contact of customer or former customer - were to contact me on my own website for work anywhere across the UK that it goes through her company.

I also offer some 'commissioning design' training - which she doesn't - and also says that any approach made to me (through my social media/ web) where the lead can be traced to her lead generation work - is her customer.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you.
I have received this I am away from my computer at the moment but will prepare a response and revert to you over the weekend of that is ok?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Very much appreciated - thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome

Best wishes

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
If you do not have a contract with your "boss" and the customer has contacted you independently to do some new work, then your boss cannot stop you if there is no contract.
On this basis do you want to carrying on working for your "boss"? Because if you accept this work without her permission it may cause a break down in the relationship.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you that is very helpful.

Trying the place to score you very highly but can't find it on the system

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions