How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

company director partner and other director we have found

Customer Question

company director partner and other director we have found other has taken money and also left people customer short of large amounts where do we go from here police involed and no stock in shop please could u give me any advise thank you

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

c ompnay have no money left and owe certain customer money shop has to stay open with no stock no money as he took all

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
So what is your question about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what to do now

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
To achieve what specifically?
I am trying to understand what you wanted to know about this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is there anything else we can do

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
To achieve what specifically?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what else can i tell you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

have you any answers for me

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I need to know what you want to know about this?
The problem with questions like 'what can I do ?' is that it could be answered by saying to go home and drink tea but that is probably not what you wanted to know.
Would it be possible to tell me specifically what you want to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

besides police been informed we are left not knowing what way to turn

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am really sorry but I will not be able to help unless you can ask a specific question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

have we any chance of getting our money and how do we deal with people looking for their money that we dont have

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i did do that where do we go from here

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You do have a claim against the person who has taken this money. You can sue him irrespective of the action taken by the police.
Whether you will get the money depends on his circumstances. You will get judgment easily enough though and then at least you will have a chance of recovering.
I'm afraid you are still liable to these people though. The fact that you have suffered a misfortune does not remove their claim. If this is a limited company then their claim is against the company not the directors personally but they do have a claim against the company. If you are sole traders though in an unincorporated association or a public company then you are personally liable.
Im very sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions