How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6544
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

my dad died on Wednesday night. he updated is will Wednesday

Customer Question

my dad died on Wednesday night. he updated is will Wednesday afternoon. he was quite confussed about things at the time. he had been telling everyone for quite a while the changes he wanted to make but what he has done it very different. is this new will legal given his confusion at the time
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 1 year ago.

A person making a Will must have the mental capacity to make the Will. This means they must understand the terms and that they are making a Will. Where someone is elderly and ill a presumption can arise that they lacked capacity. This is usually dealt with by asking a doctor to confirm that they did understand sufficiently to have capacity. If your father was both confused and had been discussing altering his Will to terms different from the one made then a presumption that he did not have the mental capacity to make the fresh Will would arise and it can be challenged.

I hope this helps. If there are further points please reply

Best wishes

Michael

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my father had the doctor Tuesday and asked him if he wanted to go to the hosp he said yes but the doctor took us aside and said she thought he was too confussed to make that decision so in your opinion would that then suggest to you if that was the case he wouldn't be able to do a will. he was confused to the point where throughout the day he called his gf by my mums name multiple time the was telling us there was a bomb in a garage 5 doors down cause someone wanted to kill him. and the solicitor that came to make the will had to make changes three times. he also told us he had two other wives and children. obviously if it is still reasonable he was of sound mind that's fine we just are concerned it wasn't his true wishes because of what he had been telling everyone

Expert:  Michael Holly replied 1 year ago.

Yes , the fact that the doctor thought your father was too confused to go to hospital means he would not have capacity to make a Will. The other behaviour on that day confirms this, he was clearly very confused.

Best wishes

Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice