How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, I moved to dubai in August from UK and as a result of

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I moved to dubai in August from UK and as a result of my salary decreasing my CSA payments to my ex wife have decreased. I am paying her at a decreased rate, however she is now posting online that I am not paying any money, she has contacted all my new colleagues, my wife's family and is linking this to my new place of employment. It is a very real scenario that I will be dismissed from my job as a result of her harassment and false accusations. What practically can I do from Dubai?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much did your overall income decrease by?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£15000
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is that £15,000?
Do you have any benefits that balance that loss at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We don't pay rent
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is that benefit worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The payments going down is not really the main issue, she is saying she hasn't been receiving any CSA payments, I pay every month by standing order and have bank statements to prove this. She has posted messages about my 'non-payments' all over Facebook, has sent vitriolic messages saying similar to all my colleagues at work and as a consequence of me 'bringing the company into disrepute' will possibly lose my job. Again, I have been paying to the CSA each month.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You do realise that the CSA no longer have any role as you are not in the UK (unless you are working for a UK firm)
have yo checked that they are actually sending her the money
( I ask because recently I had a similar situation where it turned out the CSA had started to send the money to another person with the same name....)
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We will be contacting the CSA today re the payments. The biggest concern is her sending messages to all my work colleagues and family via fCebook accusing me of a whole host of untrue allegations, resulting in a real possibility of me losing my job for tarnishing my companies name, I want to know what I can legally do, bearing in mind I am not in the UK.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Your options are sadly limited.
You can apply here in the UK for a non molestation Order prohibiting her from harassing you in this way
The form you need is here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/fp003-eng.pdf
and it would nee to be backed by a Statement.
If you do not wish to have to come to the UK to attend court yourself you will need to instruct a solicitor to help you
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions