How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Bought kitchen doors and bench tops to replace existing. Doors

Customer Question

Bought kitchen doors and bench tops to replace existing. Doors delivered did not match, two were different shade. Two handles short delivered. Have made countless calls, all,ignored until finally after 3 weeks, two replacements received plus handles. Both were completely unlike the originals in every way. Countless calls again, all to no avail. Nil response from company. Lost my tradesman/fitter due to time delays. Looks like Best Value Kitchen of Europe will cost me a whole new kitchen as I can not get any resolution or even communication with them. Where do I stand in law please?
Gail Gilbert
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
You are entitled to what you ordered which I presume was doors that matched. They should also match their description under the SGA so there is no doubt that you do have a claim for a replacement or a refnd if they refuse to comply.
If these were not products made to your specification then you do also have rights under the distance selling regulations of a no quibble refund. Since this is a kitchen it is likely to be specified in some way. Therefore, you would have to rely on the Sale of Goods Act.
I wouldn't waste your time phoning them though. Just send them one letter by recorded delivery setting out your complaints. Make clear that if they do not offer a full refund or the product that you ordered within fourteen days of receipt of the letter then you will sue for a refund plus costs and interest.
If they do not then issue against them here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
It is likely to be a small claims court sum so it would be cheap enough to claim. It will also be moved to your local court since you are an individual.
They will not continue to ignore you if they are summonsed and if they do you will get judgment in default.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Jo. Should my letter include photos I have taken to show variances or copies of phone bills showing calls?
I had also sent an email to their listed email address which has not been replied to either. Gail.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't bother with that at this stage.
Gather photographs for the purposes of court but I wouldn't put it in a letter before action. If they come back to you asking for evidence then that is fair enough but I wouldn't bother at this stage.
Letters before action are about registering a complaint not proving your case.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just checked address on Google Earth and it looks like a closed shop front, not a kitchen hardware business. What happens if they have closed down. All seems very dodgy. Gail
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If they have another address elsewhere then you can use that.
If they have closed down then you have a claim against the directors unless they are a limited company.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions