How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

i am preparing multi-track case management conference

Resolved Question:

i am preparing for a multi-track case management conference re a case against my builder
i want to file an amended statement of case. Do i first need the courts permission or can `i file without?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.
I am afraid you will need the other parties consent or consent of the court - I would suggest you review the CPR Part 17 - this is the link: https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part17
If you are at the point of preparing directions, you could propose these in the draft directions, if these are agreed by the other side and submitted to the Court early in advance of the Case Management Conference you may not need to attend and the proposal to amend will be included in the order. Alternatively the Court may still require the parties to attend, but can approve the same (even if opposed by the other side).
I hope this assists. If you have any further questions, please ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I also separately forward them to the other side?

Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
The directions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No a amended statement of case

Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Does the amended statement of case change the matter significantly or not? Do you think they will consent to the changes?
Obviously you are going to have to provide these to the other side, but perhaps tactically it is not the best to send them to them too far in advance - especially if you believe they may not consent.
I would suggest you seek consent from them setting out briefly the reasons why you wish to amend the statement of case, then if they agree to this, send a copy of the amended statement to them and to the Court.
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience: Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
Kasare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very helpful.

The court has not explicitly directed the preparation of a DQ and the case was already allocated to multi track

Is DQ before CMC still advisable if not required?

Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
A DQ is required it is not optional.
When the defence is filed, a court officer provisionally decides the track which appears most suitable and serve on each party a notice of proposed allocation. Therefore whilst it is set as a multi track at this stage, this is a provisional allocation.
You must file and serve a DQ and the parties should also file proposed directions prior to the CMC - it is at the CMC that the Court will decide if the track and proposed directions are reasonable.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice