How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, My partner is self representing in a child contact

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My partner is self representing in a child contact order arrangements fact finding hearing. He is the applicant and wants a contact order to see his son, however his ex partner has made allegations against me and basically wants my partner to see his son without me present. So the court ordered a fact finding hearing with me as a witness.
My questions are - as my partner is self representing I understand he will get to cross examine his ex himself? If so, can we type up a list a questions for him to ask her? Or does he have to ask from memory? Her statement is full of lies and contradictions so he is worried about not remembering specific paragraphs etc.
Also as I am to be called as a witness- can I take notes with me? Or just a copy of the trial bundle? Can I make notes on the ex's statement for reference for example?
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Not only can he make such a list - it is sensible to do so.
He should have a list of questions, with space below or beside them so that he can note the answer down.
You are not going to be questioned about his ex's statement - you are going to be cross examined on the basis of your statement
You can certainly take a copy of your statement with you - and the trial bundle will be made available whilst you are on the stand.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your help.
Is it right that my partner will be able to cross examine me as well? In which case can I take notes for my answers and can he also make a list of questions?
I wanted to talk about his ex's statement and the Scott schedule she prepared as it mentions me in more points than it does my partner!
It is very trivial things she has accused me of, such as Facebook posts about her when the screenshots she has provided do not even mention her name! I've never once wrote her name on any social media. So I am hoping the Judge won't see me as a danger to my stepson anyway.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you made a Statement?
Whilst you did not use her name is ***** ***** his ex you are talking about?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I've made a statement and attached numerous pieces of evidence.
She has taken generic "memes" and "ecards" that are not about her in the slightest. Nothing to link her to them at all. She has one screenshot of a status I posted on my private Facebook, not sure how she got it. This was about something nasty she said about me but I did not write anything malicious about her, just put that I was upset at a comment from a "certain someone". However my friends did write some not so nice things!
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The Statement is your evidence in Chief.
Your partner can ask you further questions to clarify issues not fully covered in your statement - so this could be any new allegations raised in her Statement but ONLY Those not already dealt with in your statement
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice