How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33533
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My sister and myself are executors of my father's estate each

Resolved Question:

My sister and myself are executors of my father's estate each have half shares in the property. Probate has been granted. For the last 3 year's it's been , my primary residence. I wish to purchase my sisters share of the house .although my sister has not resided at my dad's house in the last 30 years she want,s it sold but not to me.
How do I stand if I decide to go through the courts
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When did your father die?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

27 Oct 2014

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

27 Oct 201 , pro b ate was granted 22nd march 2015

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What financial contribution did you make to the property in the three years you lived there?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was my father's umpaid carer, I shared in food bills helped with general bills, and helped with the general upkeep of house, more in man hours rather than capital (, my farther was registered blind, and had pulmanry lung desease)

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Russell
Is there any reason for your sister's approach other than some sort of over grown sibling jealousy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As far as I know there is not, I'm happy to pay her half the value of the house

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Last point - are you able/willing to negotiate with her directly?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes of course, I just would like to know what I can do if she won't sell

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
There are two different lines of argument that you can use here.
The first is that as Executors you each owe a duty to the other to minimise the expenses to the estate and to maximise the return from the assets.
If you purchase the property from the estate there will be no Estate Agents fees; no delay, and minimal legal costs.
Accordingly you as a beneficiary would inherit a lesser amount - and could theoretically make a claim against her as executor for that loss.
The second is that as joint owners of the property then yes your sister can indeed insist that the property is marketed and sold - but what she cannot do is stop the property from being sold to you.
This would mean that if she insists on marketing the property you would still end up the owner but the costs will have been higher.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33533
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions