How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

W In the multi-track case with my builder I want

Resolved Question:

For Alex W
In the multi-track case with my builder I want to make sure that we are not going through all the effort to discover that he/his company do not have money to settle the damages awarded
How can I use the court process to verify/establish solvency early on?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 1 year ago.

Once you have the judgment this can be done by having the judgment debtor attend court for an oral examination by a court officer of their financial position. Whilst not a direct method of enforcement the debtor is pressured into putting proposals for payment so it is usually very effective.

At this stage you could apply for the builder to pay money into court to abide the outcome of the case but there has to be some evidence in support of the suspicion that he cannot pay. Another way would be to get an enquiry agent to check his financial position. Most can do this so shop around. The cost is usually £300- 400.

You are unlikely to recover this cost in the proceedings but doing it could save you throwing good money after bad.

I hope this helps. If there are any further points please reply

Best wishes


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The Q says - "for alex w"- so why are you replying?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for requesting me.
You want to find out BEFORE Court if there are assets?
Is it Ltd company or sole trader?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ltd comany

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly all you can do is download the Company's accounts.
They can be found here:
You can't otherwise check I am afraid, only what is available to the public
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

this cannot be made a subject at cmc?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It makes no difference whether or not there are assets.
If you want security for costs you need to make an application.
Does that help?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice