How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My car was insured (Lloyds) Fully Comp. Full 'No Claims'. I

Customer Question

My car was insured (Lloyds) Fully Comp. Full 'No Claims'. I had 2 minor body-work scratches, one done by me due careless parking, the other done -unseen by me- by a 3rd party in a car park. My windscreen cracked. I had the repairs done and discussed submitting a claim with Lloyds. Firstly I was told they would not consider the claim as I had already had the repairs done. Secondly I was told - a week later - that although I had not submitted a claim my premiums would be doubled, as my risk category had changed. Is this legal, or even fair practice ? I immediately cancelled my policy with Lloyds and changed my Insurer without any problem, but I would like to register a complaint about Lloyd's response.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What does your policy say about what you need to declare please?
JACUSTOMER-suvzreee- :

As per standard practice, I am reqd to give details of any 'accidents, traffic offences, or insurance claims. At the time of renewal my answer was 'none of any', because the paint scratches were v. minor, and I was having them fixed (together with the windscreen) at my own expense. I then discussed making a claim for the windscreen, but was refused as the work had already been done ! I then discussed a claim for the minor body work (again refused as the work had been done) I think Lloyds decided that I had not declared an 'accident', and then re-catogorised my status and doubled my premiums. My question is - Is this legal, given that I had not been involved in an accident and had not made any claim, and do I have any redress ?

JACUSTOMER-suvzreee- :

PS - E-mails may be crossing here. You answered my question with another question - which I have answered above.- Peter Leach

Alex Watts :

I suppose it is what is the definition of an accident. If you scrape your car is that an accident or does there have to be a reasonable impact.

Alex Watts :

I guess if you did not declare that you had an accident, that is against your policy.

Alex Watts :

Most insurance companies ask if you have had an accident whether or not you have claimed. If this was what you were asked then you should have ticked yes.

Alex Watts :

However what you need to do is write and formally complain. They will investigate the matter and report back to you.

Alex Watts :

If you are not happy with their response then you can complain to the Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can examine your complaint at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-suvzreee- :

No - I'll follow your advice. Many thanks - Peter Leach

Alex Watts :

Happy to help Peter.

Alex Watts :

If this does answer your question could I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice