How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I was assaulted by been punched in the face on the weekend

Customer Question

Hi, I was assaulted by been punched in the face on the weekend by a drunk man at a pizza shop, we then called the police and did not retaliate to his mumbling leading up to their arrival.
I then got questioned by an officer and gave my name address etc and he said that he would get in touch tomorrow regarding a statement, that was fine.
I then waited over by a wall and another officer came and asked for my name and I replied what was their badge number ? (as it was not visible). She refused and then just went away. I asked one of the officers that was with her could I have their badge number or for them to identify himself as I did not believe they were a police officer and of course she came to take my details.
He then said it was in my best interest to leave as I was not getting any information as I was filming and he would not talk because of that so I just thought ok I will not make a big deal out of a simple question so I proceeded to leave and notified the officer that he would be on You Tube. As I was walking away about 30 yards down the street he and another officer come running down the road at me, one officer to the right hand side and another starting grabbing my arm pulling me saying, What did you say ?
My girlfriend was with me at the time and the officer pushed her out of the way to get at me, at this point I see another officer on my right hand side looking as if he was ready to pounce on me. I told my girlfriend to carry on walking with me as I believed that what they were doing was outrageous and not lawful as I only said the video would be on youtube.
As this was happening there were a crowd on the street and they started vocally showing their disagreement with what the officers were up to, as I said carry on walking he let go of me and went back up to his car with the other officer.
I was talking calmly and courteous to the officers and this is the thanks, ***** ***** assaulted and then I get treated like the criminal, couldn't believe it.
It was all filmed. I was hoping you could advise on this and the best course of action to take to ensure this does not happen again and what laws has he broken in chasing and grabbing me for no reason apart from telling him the film would be on you tube and only initially asking for the officers badge number and to identify herself as she was asking me for my details without any shoulder number. Thank You.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to achieve please?

JACUSTOMER-uf1f328m- :

I would like to know if this is ok for an officer to do, what law if any have they broken and what action should I take so as this will not happen again

Alex Watts :

I think it is unprofessional. I don't any law has been broken but you should write to the Professional Standards Department of the Police force and make a complaint.

Alex Watts :

They will investigate what has gone on.

Alex Watts :

You can provide the video.

Alex Watts :

The PSD can investigate the matter for you and see whether anything needs to be done to discipline the officer.

Alex Watts :

But write to Professional Standards and make a formal complaint.

Alex Watts :

That should resolve it for you.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-uf1f328m- :

Yes, I was thinking to make a complaint about it but I don't see how an officer can come running after someone for saying the video will be on you tube and grabbing me. He then walks off after I said to my girfriend carry on walking as I knew I didn't do anything wrong, did I do anything wrong ? Is it allowed to say the video is going on you tube ? The officer told me also he did not like being filmed.

Alex Watts :

Indeed, I agree.

Alex Watts :

It makes no difference whether they like being filmed.

Alex Watts :

You didnt do anything wrong.

Alex Watts :

So write a formal complaint to PSD and see where it goes from there

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-uf1f328m- :

yes that confirms what I wanted, thank you for your advise. One more thing, do you think in your opinion that it would be time well spent to make a complaint or do you think nothing will happen even if a complaint is made...

Alex Watts :

The time will be well spent.

Alex Watts :

Especially with video footage

JACUSTOMER-uf1f328m- :

ok thank you for your time

Alex Watts :

Great. If could ask you to rate my service before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice