How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I was left a garage in a will which was given two Us ten years

Resolved Question:

I was left a garage in a will which was given two Us ten years ago by the same person but I can't find the deeds .I know the history as he owned the house which is attach two the garage but later sold the house but kept the garage as he kept it for his car .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your enquiry.

Have you checked at the Land Registry as to whether the garage is registered?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No how do I go about it please

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Most properties are registered at the Land Registry.

Any person can apply for a copy of registered Deeds by logging on to the Land Registry website, quote the address and pay a nominal fee (deeds are known as "Official Copies").

As you are of course wanting to search against the garage, as opposed to a house with a postal address, I am not sure, to be honest, whether the Land Registry website service will be able to locate the garage readily.

If so, if you are willing to give me the address of the property (I assume the garage is located next to the property), I can carry out a further search for you.

Here is the link to the Land Regstry website-

https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry

I hope this assists you.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you