How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I prebooked MOT and service car and drove vehicle to

Resolved Question:

I prebooked MOT and service for my car and drove vehicle to garage. Garage tell me that that drove vehicle onto ramp for MOT and all electrics failed and airbag light is on.
What are my right as I consider vehicle was in their care and control and has never suffered a breakdown.
Garage is Halford. They recommend auto electrician at my own expense but offer no other recompense apart from full refund as I paid in advance by credit card.
Advice please,
Thanks
MICHAEL
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Michael my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know the the cost of repair?

Customer:

Ok

Customer:

V

Customer:

I cannot see answer

Customer:

Cost of repair is unknown as no auto electrician available. Car is immobile at Halford who wish to know my intentions tomorrow

Customer:

I prepaid 119 pounds for service and MOT but no work has been carried out.

Alex Watts :

What you need to do is get a report on the vehicle and see whether or not it was wear and tear or negligence on their behalf.

Alex Watts :

If it is wear and tear then sadly you are liable for the cost as this could have broke at any time.

Alex Watts :

If on the other hand the report says it was the fault of the garage then you are not liable.

Alex Watts :

But you need to have it checked out and a report.

Alex Watts :

If its wear and tear then in short you are not liable.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you for help

Customer:

Thanks

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you