How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

, My name is ***** ***** I live in London. I have debts owed

Customer Question

Hi, My name is ***** ***** I live in London. I have debts owed to Banks in the last five and half years. One of these I've a County Court Judgement which I've made arrangement to pay the least I can afford every month. In others, I've defaulted any plan put in place for the repayment partly due to the CCJ constraints on my ability to get a good job out there and the changing companies who have taken over these debts. These companies have now transferred my debts to Debt Recovery Agencies who are now threatening me with Legal action to recover these debts in full unless I make an acceptable payment plan to pay off the debts.
My problem is that I do not earn enough at the moment to enter into any fresh arranrgement apart from the little earning from my driving jobs which I've to hire a vehicle as at when I can afford it.
From these perspectives, what are the rights for someone in my position?
I'm 62 years of age and would be 63 in September 2015. Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this ?
Are you asking if you have to pay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm asking what could happen to me if I can't afford to pay the debts now?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are these debts the subject of your CCJ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Only one of the debts is subject of my CCJ.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How much is the CCJ and when was it issued?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was slightly over £7,000 but have brought it down so far to £6,000 plus now. (Sorry, I do not have the right figure now as I'm away from home). The CCJ was made in November 2009.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was slightly over £7,000 but have brought it down so far to £6,000 plus now. (Sorry, I do not have the right figure now as I'm away from home). The CCJ was made in November 2009.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, that is fine.
Do you ahve a variation order on that to pay monthly?
If so, how much?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When the CCJ was issued, the lender invited me to pay off the whole amount within 30 days to prevent the judgement being registered. By Failing to do that they calculated what I should pay monthly which amounted to over £200. I paid that for somtimes till I defaulted. The plan did not work for me anymore because of my cash flow problems. Then, after threats of further action against me, we came up with a plan to pay the least I can afford but subject to it being reviewed according to changes in my circumstances. This is more than a year ago and I can merely manage to keep up with this plan. I can't tell if this tantamount to variation by definition. Please excuse my ignorance.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
This debt is the one you want to be worrying about. They have a CCJ.
It sounds as though there was a variation order. If you can no longer maintain that then you need to go back to court for a further variation.
Do not just fail to pay though. Pay something every month. Apart from anything else it is easier to convince a court you will maintain payments if you keep paying something.
Forget the others for the moment. Those without CCJs can take very little action against you unless they are somebody like the Revenue.
Do not ignore this or you will have the bailiffs round who may take nothing but it will rack up the costs.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please clarify the terms "variation order" in this context. You stated that those without CCJ can take very little action against me unless they are somebody like the Revenue. But like these ones, the one with the CCJ debt was not a Revenue body. Does this mean that similar action could be taken in future?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure how to describe it differently. A variation order allows you to pay in instalments.
Yes, the other creditors could sue you but they haven't yet.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice