How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

W In the dispute with our builder, even though

Resolved Question:

FOR ALEX W
In the dispute with our builder, even though the contract was with my partner, from correspondence over the year it can be argued that the contract was with the two of us. Also, I made a payment regarding the contract from my bank account
Is this sufficient to argue to the court that I should be added as claimant (my partner consents) ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello and thanks for requesting me.

Alex Watts :

Sadly not.

Alex Watts :

If the contract was with your partner and you corresponded, that is all you did.

Alex Watts :

You acted on behalf of.

Alex Watts :

But you are not a party to the contract.

Alex Watts :

I am very sorry as I know you want to take the lead.

Alex Watts :

But you can still represent in Court with permission

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I also paid. Does that make a difference?

Alex Watts :

Sadly not. The contract was with your partner.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry.

Alex Watts :

You could apply to the Court to be a joint Defendant, but you can't be sole Defendant

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

yes - how do i apply to be joint defendant - can i do that at cmc or do i need to do that beforehand?

Customer:

I mean - joint claimant

Alex Watts :

You can ask at a CMC

Alex Watts :

The Judge can then order that you are added

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

ok

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions