How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am receiving industial injury benefit

Resolved Question:

I am receiving industial injury benefit
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer:

I was refused MRI scan I payed for one. I then was refused a hosp. app.

Alex Watts :

Ok. Then what happened......?

Customer:

I was on waiting list for surgery 1990 but never heard anymore. wrote to MP who got me an app.I am registered as disabled. I had a MRI scan. Because I should have had surgery and now got other problems they can't just opp.on back because it will be too strong for my pelvis. If they do it all I won't be able to walk.

Alex Watts :

So is this an issue with the NHS?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts :

Ok, what did your MP say?

Customer:

Just got me app.

Alex Watts :

Ok, but nothing has been resolved since then?

Customer:

The MP didn't Know full story only that I was refused treatment. No nothing has been resolved. Becaused I've got a bad name nobody believes what I say I've had unnecessary surgery on private parts, And bladder and bowel messed up.

Customer:

I am seeing a chiropractor to help me get out of pain.

Alex Watts :

Ok. You have 3 stages of complaint:

Alex Watts :

1) Formally write to the NHS Trust and set out your complaint.

Alex Watts :

They will have a formal complaints process and report back to you

Alex Watts :

2) If you are not happy with that response then you can complain to NHS England (assuming you are in England, similar process for Wales etc).

Alex Watts :

When you contact NHS England via email ([email protected]) ensure you state ‘For the attention of the complaints manager’ in the subject line.

You should provide as much information as possible to allow NHS England to investigate your complaint, such as:



  • your name and contact details

  • a clear description of your complaint and any relevant times and dates

  • details of any relevant healthcare providers or services

  • any relevant correspondence, if applicable

Alex Watts :

They will investigate the matter for you.

Alex Watts :

3) If you are still not happy then you can complain to the Parlimentery Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

If you are unhappy with the outcome of your complaint you can refer the matter to the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman, who is independent of the NHS and government.

The Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman
Millbank Tower
Millbank
London
SW1P 4QP

Tel: 0345(###) ###-####/p>

Alex Watts :

That should resolve the matter.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Is it any good going to police I am not sure I can write all these letters on my own.

Alex Watts :

The Police wont help. But the Citizens Advice Bureau may be able to assist you.

Alex Watts :

But you have managed to get across your point clearly to me.

Customer:

Thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions