How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hallo In SepI998 I took out a loan that was advertised in

Resolved Question:

Hallo
In SepI998 I took out a loan that was advertised in the daily mail HFs were the brokers the loan was with sterling credit,amount £10.000 the deal was that you could claim the interest Back at the end of term ,which turned out to be untrue in my case.
Having lost the paperwork I could not pursue at the time I have recently come across the details of the loan in my deeds and note the there was an insurance in place on the loan wit
Bfc insurance who I note are part of the same company as sterling credit,
With hind site as every thing was done by post I definitely did not receive the correct advice re my taking out this loan , and the only reason I continued was the interest back deal advertised in the daily mail , had I have thought I would not be able to get my interest back as promised I for sure would not hav proceeded with the loan
Can I do anything In these circumstances
Joyce crosby
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Joyce my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this

Alex Watts :

When did the loan finish please?

Customer: Hi Ale
Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer: Hi Alex
Customer: the loan finished inJanuary 2004
Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid. In law under the Limitation Act 1980 you have 6 years to bring a claim for breach of contract.

Alex Watts :

That means that any claim would have need to been brought by January 2010.

Alex Watts :

Sadly you are 5 years out of time.

Alex Watts :

Therefore any claim is statue barred.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry that this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Hi thankyou
Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else?

Customer: no it's not the answer that I wanted ,Iam very disappointed
Alex Watts :

I am sorry.

Customer: does this cost me £38.00.
Alex Watts :

But sadly that is the law. 6 years from date of loan

Alex Watts :

For the legal advice yes.

Customer: Hi
Alex Watts :

But of course that is cheaper than £150 to see a Solicitor for an hour

Customer: no that's very disappointing,
Alex Watts :

Yes. But the Limitation Act 1980 is very clear.

Customer: does that cost me £38 .00
Alex Watts :

If you had been a day or two out, maybe you could have asked the Court to extend it.

Alex Watts :

But sadly not for 5 years.

Alex Watts :

One fee for a single answer yes.

Customer: Joyce
Alex Watts :

That is the whole chat

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today please?

Customer: No
Alex Watts :

Ok, If I could ask you to rate my SERVICE to you, before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

if you need more help please click reply

Customer: thankyou
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions