How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my partner claims housing benefits child support ect

Customer Question

Hello my partner claims housing benefits child support ect her ex has reported us as living together. I have my own house which I pay the bills on and I all so work offshore on the oil rigs so I work a 2 weeks on 2 weeks off rotation. We have a child together so when I'm home I stay over at hers an then sumtimes our boy stays at mine. I have my house on the market at the moment and when I sell it we do plan to set up home together. I'm just abit concerned that if they stop her benefits I will not b able to afford to pay both sets of bills until I sell my house.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Just to be clear do you spend any nights with your partner at all?

JACUSTOMER-9ewxi79s- : Hello yes I do spend the night at hers and spend time there during the day with our son it's never a fixed amount sumtimes 2 a week sumtimes 5 or 6 then our son spends 1or 2 at mine and then I'm away at work for 15 nights in a row
Alex Watts :

Has she ever declared you have been staying?

Alex Watts :

If not, why not?

JACUSTOMER-9ewxi79s- : No she hasn't we didn't think we needed to because I have my own house which I pay all of the costs and the only money I give her is for my child
Alex Watts :

Ok, well it needed to be declared, even if it is for 1 night a week,

Alex Watts :

This is because the law requires a declaration for ANY chance in circumstances, even if it makes no difference.

Alex Watts :

So it should have been declared.

Alex Watts :

That is not to say she is not entitled to benefits.

Alex Watts :

The council would need to prove you are living together, you are not.

Alex Watts :

But ideally anything over 3 nights a week should be reported.

Alex Watts :

They are unlikely to stop her benefit as in any event she would be entitled to hardship payments.

Alex Watts :

However even if they did stop benefits she could appeal the decision

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/