How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

W The builder seems to be back to representing

Resolved Question:

FOR ALEX W
The builder seems to be back to representing himself. He is however clueless and of very limited ability. I cannot imagine he will find his way around in CPR/PD etc etc
What will be the implication of him either not showing at CMC or showing up ill-prepared?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello and thank you as always for asking for me.

Alex Watts :

If he doesn't turn up at a CMC then the Judge will either make an unless order, that is unless he turns up at the next hearing his case is struck out, or make directions without him

Alex Watts :

If he fails to turn up at trial the Judge will decide the case on your evidence.

Alex Watts :

If he is ill prepared then sadly you just have to muddle through

Alex Watts :

But if he breaches Court orders ie exchange of statements for not being prepared then he will have to apply to the Court for relief from sanctions

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

In the meantime, I communicate with him as if he knows what he is doing - even though he is not?

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

If he does not know the CPR then that is not your fault.

Alex Watts :

You may find this book useful which is what all civil lawyers use:

Alex Watts :

http://www.sweetandmaxwell.co.uk/whitebook/index.aspx

Alex Watts :

White Book 2015

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

i got access to practicallaw.com. That is pretty good too

Alex Watts :

Ok yes good.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Alex Watts :

If not, could I ask you to rate as always and I am very grateful for all the questions

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you