How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

My mother is a member/shareholder of a Management Company that

Customer Question

My mother is a member/shareholder of a Management Company that looks after a block of flats.
In the event of her death, would her executor (as her legal representative) have the same voting right at the annual meeting?
Chris
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Good morning, my name is ***** ***** I will try to assist you with this.
Unless there is any specific limitations in the will then yes, the executor as the personal representative of the estate has the power to act in place of the deceased to do whatever he or she could have done. The executor must, however, exercise the same degree of care and ensure he acts in a manner to protect the beneficiaries and the estate.
I hope this answers your question. If you have any further questions on this please ask.
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience: Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
Kasare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. How can I obtain names of members of a company limited by guarantee. Companies House does not have details and Managing Agent refuses!

Chris

Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Chris
Is this regarding your previous question? I am afraid if it is not, you will need to ask this as a separate question - which I would be happy to assist you with.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Kas

Yes, this is the same company that I am having problems with the managing agent.

C

Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Ok, so is your mother still alive as your initial question referred to "in the event of her death"?
If she is still alive - are you dealing with the agent on her behalf? What is the issue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My mother is now deceased and the managing agent has been provided with all legal papers, as I am her executor. A number of members wish to appoint a new director to this company that manages the block of flats. This company is limited by guarantee and the managing agent will not supply names/contacts for members.

Chris

Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Chris, thanks for confirming that.
Dealing with these agents can be a nightmare, especially if they fear they are going to lose the power that they have. Have you gone through your mothers papers to find details of an AGM, the shareholders should be listed on that.
Is the agent regulated by ARMA (Association of Residential Managing Agents)? If so, I would suggest you write to this agent advising that you are the legal executor of your mothers property and are legal obliged to deal with all of her affairs including her property.
Advise the agent that you require the documents/information requested within 14 days failing which you will make a formal complaint to ARMA (http://arma.org.uk/) and the other members by letter to their properties.
Also remind him, if he is a "director" of his duties under the Companies Act such as the duty to act within their powers, their duty to act for the benefit of the company, and their duty to act with reasonable care, skill and diligence. Remind him that penalties are imposed by the Act for acting outside of such duties and you will seek to make formal complaints if he fails to comply.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Kas. Sadly the Company is not a ARMA member. There is 1 director who is the 'puppet' of the managing agent, a Mrs Lewis.


She has ignored a letter from my solicitor, so I guess I must ask her or the Director, for a list of members to introduce 'our' prospective Director?


 


Chris

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice