How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have tenants who I have given notice to quit as I want to

Resolved Question:

I have tenants who I have given notice to quit as I want to move into the property. We are on amicable terms, but they seem to be having a problem finding something they are prepared to accept that will take their 3 dogs. They are due to to leave on 11th May, which is when their agreement ends, but I am worried that we will reach that date and they will still not have found anything and will not move out. This will mean I can't exchange contracts on the house I live in now and am selling, so will hold me up and our buyers and their buyer. What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What type of contract is this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Short term tenancy. They have lived there for three years, but with a new one year agreement each year * Assured Shorthold Tenancy I should have said

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Have you served a S21 notice already?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't know what that is. All I have done is given them written notice that we are unable to renew the tenancy this time and that it will therefore end on 11th May.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If they don't go then you will have to serve a proper S21 notice upon them which will require two months I'm afraid.
If they still do not go then you can seek a possession order but you can only do that when the notice period has expired.
If the AST is coming to an end then you can rely on S21 alone.
If it is not and you want to break an AST then you will need to serve a S8 notice citing ground 1 if indeed you do wish to return to the house.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can my letter not be classed as an S21? They were given it in December 14, so way more notice than legally required. S8 not appropriate as rent paid. If I have to do an S21 in a different format, should I do that now just in case? At least that way it will expire at end of May.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends what was in it but almost certainly not.
There is an argument that a mere letter is sufficient not but usually they will find an excuse to make it void.
You can serve a S21 notice now but it can only expire two months from today.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice