How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Sir/Madam, I am a tenant who has lived in my current

Customer Question

Hello Sir/Madam,
I am a tenant who has lived in my current rented property since July 2012. My first tenancy agreement was a two year assured tenancy agreement with the landlord through and estate agent. At the end of this agreement the agent demanded on behalf of the landlord a very high rent rise. After some negotiations we agreed through the agent on a rent rise we are both happy with and a contract extension for 18 months instead of the one year they had originally wanted.
I received yesterday by recorded deliver my notice to vacate the property by mid July 15.
It is worth noting that when we were negotiating the current contract last year the agent demanded £300 pounds contract renewal fee, which I paid. However a week later a received in the mail to copies of the original expired contract, which I assumed was an error on the agent’s side. I corrected the dates, signed and dated both copied by hand and delivered a copy by hand to the agent with a note explaining their error and asking for a printed and signed copy to be completed by them as per our agreement, which they never did.
• I have never faulted/delayed my rent payments.
• The contract stipulated that a two month notice period be given, so they have given me just over three.
• I am in possession of my hand signed and dated 18 month copy of the contract as well as the original expired 24 months one.
• I have never signed any contracts with the agent other that the two mentioned above.
I would like to know what my legal position is. What are my rights? Do I have to vacate the property by the given date (13 July 2015) or can I contest this?
Regards,
Alex
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Alex my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

When you say your rights, what do you mean please?

Alex Watts :

Just confirm the date you signed the last contract?

JACUSTOMER-sloscrfe- :

Well, where do i stand legally in this matter?

JACUSTOMER-sloscrfe- :

is my copy of the hand written and signed contract valid?

Alex Watts :

When was it signed>

JACUSTOMER-sloscrfe- :

i signed the last contract in 12 Jun 2014

Alex Watts :

For how long?

JACUSTOMER-sloscrfe- :

18 months

Alex Watts :

18 months, right?

Alex Watts :

Signed by both you and Landlrod?

JACUSTOMER-sloscrfe- :

correct

JACUSTOMER-sloscrfe- :

no, the agent sent me expired copies of the contract. i corrected both copied by hand and signed both and delivered them by hand to the agent. they never sent a revised signed copy over to me.

Alex Watts :

So the new one was signed by both

JACUSTOMER-sloscrfe- :

yes it had the original signature of the landlord on it, but the wrong dates because the aget failed to correct them as per our new agreement.

Alex Watts :

Ok. But the new agreement specifically says it is extends your tenancy after 18 months

JACUSTOMER-sloscrfe- :

the new agreement i received from the agent was nothing but 2 photocopies of the olde 24 month agreement i had with them, with the old dates and the old period (24m). i had to correct both copies, the dated and the period by hand, sign and date and delivered back to the agent one copy requesting a fresh printed and signed copy, which they never did. but i kept one for myself!

Alex Watts :

Was the amended agreement with dates signed by both you and Landlord?

JACUSTOMER-sloscrfe- :

I never received a signed and printed copy from the agent. i asked for one but they never did sent one.

JACUSTOMER-sloscrfe- :

the amended copy had the original landlord signature and the new dates and my new signature.

JACUSTOMER-sloscrfe- :

Hello,

JACUSTOMER-sloscrfe- :

You exited the chat without providing a reason or a single responce to any of my questions. you have also failed to provide any advice or guidance.

JACUSTOMER-sloscrfe- :

This was a wast of time and money!

JACUSTOMER-sloscrfe- :

i now have to seek advice elsewhere

Alex Watts :

Sorry I had to finish in Court.

Alex Watts :

Did the Landlord sign the AMENDED agreement?

Alex Watts :

Are you able to respond so that I may assist you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice