How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am 72 a retired children's magician, and registered deaf. I

Resolved Question:

I am 72 a retired children's magician, and registered deaf.
I have always submitted an online return, and been told I have not earned enough to pay tax.
When I retired eighteen months ago, I went online to the HMRC and checked if I was still rquired to submit a return. I had to fill in a questionaire about my finances, and they concluded. I did not.
Now I have received a demand to pay a £100 fine for late submission. I appealed, but have heard nothing. Unable to use telephones, I sent a recorded delivery letter on Monday, but have now received another demand today
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether your letter has been signed for by HMRC?

Customer:

It will have only arrived today

Alex Watts : Have they said when the £100 need to be paid by?
Alex Watts : did you get a self assessment return to complete ?
Customer:

By last week, and no, as they said I do not need to submit a return, I didn't.

Alex Watts : So you never had a self assessment return yet you have been fiend £100?
Customer:

I am not required to submit a return, according to their own website. They have a section, Check if you need to submit a return, followed by a series of questions, to which I was able to reply NO. " We conclude you do not need to submit a self assessment return."

Customer:

These demands are obviously computer generated, and no one is stupid enough to admit responsibility.

Alex Watts :

Thank you. I would not be too concerned for the moment.

Alex Watts :

If they have only today had the opportunity to receive your letter, it may take them a few days to respond.

Alex Watts :

I agree that the demands are computer generated.

Alex Watts :

You have 30 days from the date of demand to appeal, which you appear to have done.

Alex Watts :

That means for the moment you can ignore the demand for payment.

Alex Watts :

HMRC will then review the decision for you. But clearly this make take them a short while to respond.

Alex Watts :

HMRC are allowed up to 45 days to review your case.

Alex Watts :

If they find against you then you can appeal to the Tax Tribunal.

Alex Watts :

But I dont even think it would get that far.

Alex Watts :

As such at the moment you can ignore the demands.

Alex Watts :

But you have appealed which is what you need to do

Alex Watts :

For more information please see: https://www.gov.uk/tax-appeals/overview

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Sorry, for the delay in answering. I was travelling home when we started to chat.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions