How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

received 3 speeding fines separate occasions can these

Resolved Question:

received 3 speeding fines for 3 separate occasions can these be charges as one offence in court
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer:

begin a new career as site technician railway.

Customer:

received first 3 points 3rd day of new job driving a works van to scotland. another 04/01/2015 and recently 19/03/15 after working night shifts

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid. These are 3 separate offences and therefore you are likely to get 3 points for each.

Alex Watts :

As you know that means you are driving with 9 points so you need to be really careful for the next 3 years.

Alex Watts :

If you get another 3 points you will be liable for disqualification under the totting up procedure.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

but if a criminal is caught and request other offences to be taken into consideration the maximum penalty is the more serious the crime

Customer:

3 driving offences all within 10mph of limit

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed. I assume you have had the NIP for all three?

Customer:

when i attend court i shall have to notify the magistrates i have other court dates pending for speeding

Customer:

NIP guilty at court

Alex Watts :

Yes I would, they can bring those files forward and you can just be sentenced in one go.

Alex Watts :

But you will get 3 points for each offence as they are separate traffic offences.

Alex Watts :

Even if you go through the same speed camera twice within minutes they are 3 points each

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Customer:

5 yrs ago i received 4 NIP in 3 days same camera only was given the most severe offence . has the law changed

Alex Watts :

They are separate offences and need to be dealt with as such,

Alex Watts :

You can of course try the argument but its highly likely to fail unless you get a Legal Advisor who does not know the answer.

Alex Watts :

But I have to be truthful to you.

Customer:

Thank you for your frankness you are Graceful

Alex Watts :

I am sorry its not better news I really am. Otherwise everyone would do the same thing, speed lots and take 1 set of points. It would defeat the whole sytstem.

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

No thank you take care

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice