How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The shed that was put on park when we purchased our home was

Resolved Question:

The shed that was put on park when we purchased our home was put on by park owner it has slowly subsided we told six months after purchase and various times since and now says it is our fault and refuses to rectify how do stand this has now gone for 12 years
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

On what basis is he saying it is your fault?

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer: The park owner says we moved shed wich is not possible because of position of shed
Alex Watts :

Ok, do you know the cost of putting this right?

Customer: No but I do know it will be expensive
Alex Watts :

Ok what you need to do is get a number of quotes for getting the work done. This then forms your loss. You need to take a number of quotes for getting it done.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request they do the work and start it within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Alex Watts :

More than £10,000 then you will need representation for trial.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you