How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69269
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

, I am a living in Landlord, I advertised a couple of rooms

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am a living in Landlord, I advertised a couple of rooms on various websites.
On 25th March someone came and asked to rent two of the the rooms one for herself and one for her 21 year old son.
I asked her for Work and Landlord Reference, 3 months Banks statement both for herself and her son.
She transferred a deposit of £500 for the rooms.
The move in date was agreed to be on the 28th March with the understanding that they would come in on the 27th and pay for the rooms in full plus one months deposit and show me references for their work , landlord and 3 months bank statements.
On the 27th she turned up with van full of their stuff. She had brought work reference for herself only. I said I will need to see references for her son before letting the room out to him.
We signed a contract for one room only until I received further details. I agreed that she could move in the following day and I agreed I would not charge her for the night as she wanted to leave her stuff in the room.
I forgot to give her a copy of the contract as she was on a hurry.
Since I only had one key for her room, I said I will give her the key the following day when she officially moves in.
I started having doubts about her being able to pay for the rents of two rooms. She is on 16000K a year. During my conversation with them while sigining the first room's contract, it became apparent that her son does not actually work every day and only attends work if and when required by his employers ( JD sports) which could be once a week.
They both left the property that night. Within a few hours, I opened the room door to make sure the window is closed overnight and I noticed a distinct bad smell was in the room as a result of her stuff being left in the room ( dirty clothes etc).
At this point I got in touch with her and said I don't think you'll be able to pay for both rooms , she said she has other sources of income ad will show me the bank statement when she moves in to prove it.
The following day having slept on this I decided that she can't stay in the house and texted her to say that we can't have her staying in the house and she should arrange to pick up her stuff as soon as possible.
I was told she would come and pick up her stuff yesterday and she cancelled about an hour before the appointment. Now they are threatening me with legal action saying that they have had to stay at a hotel as they lost their place they were in with the understanding that they would move in my house.
In your expert opinion, what should I do?
Sorry about this being so wordy.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would like to know where I stand legally. Have you seen my query?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you asking if you are liable?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I want to know whether I am liable and also what I should do so that she picks up her stuff as soon as possible so that I can rent the room to someone else.

Best Regards


Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am really sorry but you are liable. There is no way around it.
Come what may, you agreed to let her stay there and you didn't give her proper notice. She was entitled to one term of the rental period which was probably one month.
She very definitely does have a claim against you for that amount.
She could also seek an injunction to force you to let her back in but she won't do that with this type of agreement.
In terms of her goods, you do not have a right to demand she collects them as you did not have a right to evict her in this way. She is entitled to keep her goods there and to remain there.
She also may have a claim against you for entering her room without permission and notification although she need not know that you have done that unless you tell her.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Jo

The contract we signed, was a licence to occupy as a lodger, not a tenant. As I understood it, lodgers have less rights and landlords can indeed go to their rooms to check them. She has no proof that we signed a contract, nor does she have the keys.

I don't want to be causing her issues, but is your answer still the same?

What if I asked her to move in for 28 days and serve her a notice?

Best regards


Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Lodger do have fewer rights than shorthold tenants but they are still tenants.
They still have the right to notice.
The problem is that even if you give her notice now you have already caused her the cost of staying elsewhere and she does have a claim.
In terms of no proof, you accept her account and cannot deny the truth.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69269
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions