How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We have bought a business shut down and have been found personally

Resolved Question:

We have bought a business shut down and have been found personally responsible for the redundancy costs for previous employees. We have money of our own (husbands retirement funds). But want to sell the business to pay what is owed. Can the court take our personal money from bank account
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Was the business a limited company?

Customer:

yes but we did not respond in time the judge has said it is against us personally as answers did not match

Ben Jones :

what answers?

Customer:

When we initially responded we responded as ourselves - realise should have taken advice. Went to court when it went against us and said it should be vs the Ltd company judge not allowing.

Ben Jones :

The court will never have a right to take your own money from your bank account. All they can do is issue judgment against you and order you to pay the money that they have decided you owe. It is then for you to pay that money, using whatever funds you want. If you happen to sell the business in time and get money from that then you can use it to pay the judgment. A court order does not allow anyone to just take money from your account – if you refuse to pay it then means the claimants can pursue you for what is owed and try different enforcement methods until they get paid. These could be getting the bailiffs in, getting a charging order on a property, etc – but this is only on the assumption you refuse to pay what is due and they then take enforcement action. As mentioned, by then the business may be sold anyway and you could use those funds to settle the judgment. So to answer your query, the court cannot take your money – they make an order for how much you must pay and then it is for you to decide how you settle that.

Customer:

Thanks that has helped although I could kick myself we did not know to respond as the Ltd company. Some of the staff are claiming more than owed the solicitor is also claiming substantial loss of earnings and uplift for not following acas rules is this correct ??

Ben Jones :

Failure to follow ACAS code is only applicable if this was a disciplinary dismissal or you failed to deal with a grievance properly - it is not available if this was just a redundancy dismissal as the ACAS Code does not apply to redundancies. If the dismissal was unfair then they would only be entitled to the following:

1. Redundancy pay
2. Notice pay
3. Loss of earnings from dismissal to trial date, plus any reasonable future losses. If they have claimed benefits or have found another job then these will be deducted from what is owed, also you will have to consider what a reasonable period is, how long it may take them to find a new job, the market at the time, etc

Customer:

The business was shut down by the previous owners committee members. They let the company be run by another holding company for 6 months who did not pay the bills etc. We took over and opened 3 months after closure, dismissed at the first hearing brought back at later date. We did not realise the implications.

Ben Jones :

Ignorance is not an excuse unfortunately but what they are claiming is not necessarily what you will be liable for as mentioned

Ben Jones :

Could you please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else in relation to this? It is important for us to know either way so we can track customer satisfaction or identify whether I need to help you further? Thanks

Customer:

yes answered

Ben Jones :

thank you all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice