How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34231
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need a statutory declaration to confirm I am the same person

Customer Question

I need a statutory declaration to confirm I am the same person but I have documents in different names
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
y name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What do you need this for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am getting married abroad and my passport is in a double barrelled name but I have since dropped the second name form all other documents, so i need it confirming that I am one of the same person

Berndette

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you asked to provided a Statutory Declaration or a Notarised one?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What's the difference, as I think I can provide either but not sure. I will need to check with the wedding planner

Bernadette

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Cost mainly!
If an ordinary Statutory Declaration will do then once you have the wording it will cost you £5 in front of a solicitor
With a notarised one you will need more formal wording - and it costs a lot more!
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am waiting for a reply from the travel company to see which one I need. would I have to do the wording or is there a stand form that is used?

Bernadette

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The basic form is this
I, [First Name] [Surname] of [Address] do solemnly and sincerely ***** ***** follows:
xxxx
I make this solemn declaration believing the same to be true and by virtue of the Statutory Declarations Act 1835
Signed: [your signature]
If you need more than that I am happy to offer that as an extra service
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

so there is no specific wording for it, just that I am known as both names?

Bernadette

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
essentially yes just a recitation of what you wish to say
Clare