How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good morning, While in a long term relationship I was duped

Resolved Question:

Good morning,
While in a long term relationship I was duped into believing I was the father of a child and I am registered on the birth certificate as the father but after performing an online DNA test (piece of mind not legal test) it has excluded me as the biological father. The mother now wants to change the birth certificate to remove my name as the father but is in no financial position to pay for the legal test (approx £400). I am relecutant to pay out another £400 as i am unsure if the Registry Office will just accept this test. Can anyone tell me if I have any options, would I be refunded when it comes back negative?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you have a problem with remaining on the birth certificate?
Is the mother claiming maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare, thanks for your reply. The mother wants to change the birth certificate and is on with it as far as I can tell. She sent me the attached letter from the registry office saying once they have the legal test / evidence they can take me off as the named father. And no she is not claiming maintenance.

Phil

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Unless it bothers you that you are named on the birth certificate then you do not need to do anything at all.
If the mother wishes to change the birth certificate then she will need to raise the funds for the DNA test.
The only other option would be for her to apply to the CMS (new CSA) for maintenance.
You can then dispute the parentage of the child and apply for a DNA test.
You will have to pay for this upfront - but the money will be refunded when it transpires that the child is not yours
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok that's great thanks. One last part. Through my work, I have a death in service clause which is 2x my annual salary if I died while still employed, which would go to my 10 year old daughter which I have made clear on my expression of wish form with work. If anything did happen would the alleged child have any claim on that with me still being named as father on her birth certificate?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It would be sensible to ensure that the Trustees are aware that the child is not biologically yours.
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions