How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good morning We recently hired a car with Dollar rentals.

Resolved Question:

Good morning
We recently hired a car with Dollar rentals. We had our own car insurance.
They charged us an extra 30 Euro 'Admin fee'.
There was nothing on our T's and C's to advise of this. I have tried repeatedly to have this fee returned. They are refusing to
Do we have any comeback please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this
Alex Watts : For now please
Alex Watts : for now please let me know how you paid the charge to Dollar ?
Customer:

I used my NZ credit card

Customer:

The car was hired at Dublin airport for a week

Alex Watts :

Thank you. If it is not in their agreement and they did not tell you in advance, then they can NOT charge you.

Alex Watts :

You should ask your credit card company to charge this back

Alex Watts :

In any event you can email / write to Dollar head office

Alex Watts :

Dollar Rent A Car, Inc. Attn: Customer Service 2W2, P.O. Box 33167, Tulsa, OK###-##-#### ***** States.

Alex Watts :

That should resolve the matter.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks

Customer:

I have been back and forth per e-mail. I attached my request to them and their answer

Customer:

Good afternoon

Thank you for your reply to my query regarding the extra charges placed on our rental agreement.

With respect I cannot agree with your outcome for the following reasons.

1. I attach the terms and conditions provided to us at the time of renting the vehicle. Nowhere on this document does it say anything about extra charges for having our own insurance

2. We queried the extra charge when we rented the vehicle. Your representative at the counter advised us it was in the T's and C's provided to us. When I asked him to show me, he could not, and then advised me, it was in the T's and C's from Priceline, from whom we rented the car. At no stage did he say any extra charges were allegedly on the website.

3. When we returned the vehicle, we again queried the charge with your representative at Dublin airport. She again said it was in the T's and C's. I asked her to show me and produced the document. She could not, and again advised that it would be in the T's and C's provided by Priceline. Again she did not mention the website.

4. I have spoken with Priceline and they say it would never be in their T'c and C's as they provide cover for many different rental firms, and could not put this type of charge in as each rental company has different conditions.

5. Even if the conditions are on your website, why are your written conditions (that we have been given) different to the website conditions. We have gone with the written conditions as this is what we signed for at the time of hiring. No-one at any stage advised us of website conditions. As we were travelling, we did not have access to your website. This I imagine is why you provide written T's and C's for customers.

6. Neither of your representatives could give us an answer to our query and seem to be at odds with what you say.

We have done everything within our frames of reference to bring this anomaly to your attention and well within the 30 days your require.

I therefore ask again for re-imbursement of our 30 Euro charge that was added to our bill without our consent and in breach of the conditions that we signed for and were given as written documentation.

Please can this re-imbursement be provided to our account within the next 5 working days

Your faithfully

Peter O'Keeffe

Customer:

Their answer, 3rd time

Customer:

Dear Mr. Okeeffe,

Thank you for your reply to our correspondence. We appreciate the opportunity to review your concerns again.

After a thorough review of this matter, we stand by our original decision.

Although the resolution is not what you preferred, no additional action is warranted. We regret we are unable to fulfill your expectations in this instance.

Thank you again for contacting us.

Sincerely,

Delandria A.

Customer Correspondence Administrator

OKC Customer Services

The Hertz Corporation

P.O. Box 26120

14501 Hertz Quail Springs Parkway

Oklahoma City, OK 73134

U.S.A.


Alex Watts :

The only option sadly is to therefore raise it with the card provider in NZ or sue them

Alex Watts :

That is the only option left.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice