How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My new neighbours are painting their side of my fence a garish

Resolved Question:

My new neighbours are painting their side of my fence a garish orange colour. Do they need my permission to do this?
The top of the panels are shaped trellis so they were costly to install.
I was going to treat my side with a soft grey - what if I mark their "paintwork"?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you
Alex Watts : if they are your panels they need your permission to paint
Alex Watts : otherwise they are damaging your property. This is criminal damage
Alex Watts : can i clarify anything for you about this today please?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I didn't get a reply to the second part of my question - "what if I get marks on their paintwork when I paint my side of panel?"

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sorry about that. If you mark their paintwork it does not matter. It is your property. You do not need their permission. Its your fence.
If you mark it, so what - it is your fence panel to mark.
Does that clarify everything for you?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.