How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34589
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I want to know wher I stand with regards ***** ***** ex and contact

Resolved Question:

I want to know wher I stand with regards ***** ***** ex and contact with my daughter
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you explain a little more about your position and what you wish to know?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My relationship broke down after he was cheating on me. I have told him he can see our daughter once a week and once on a Sunday but he messes about and doesn't turn up!! He keeps changing the day and I want to keep our daughter to a routine she will be 3 in may
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How often has he missed contact in the last three months?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
At least five or six times maybe more he texts with an excuse and then wants to change it for another day
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does he more often miss the weekday or the Sunday?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It is a bit of both really and comes up with stupid excuses
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The law says that a child is entitled to contact with both parents - but you are right there does have to be a regular pattern of contact for the sake of your child.
You should try and discuss matters with him using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
If he will not agree then I suggest that you reduce the contact to once a week and make it clear that if contact i m issed he will have to wait another week to see the child.
You may find this website useful
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What will mediation achieve?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is an expected part of the process and will ensure that you have support during the negotiations
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you