How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

, I split up from my boyfriend two months ago he owes me

Customer Question

Hi, I split up from my boyfriend two months ago he owes me £343 which he's been saying he'll pay me back when he gets paid since December and currently has custody of a £695 African grey parrot that I paid for that he refuses to talk about when I ask him for it, he now refuses to speak or text me back at all is there anything I can legally do to get back the money he owes me thanks Clare
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Why does he have custody of a parrot?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was something that we were supposed to jointly own but I'm the one that paid for it bought, my Ex has kids from a previous relationship and because we wanted the parrot to be friendly towards them we kept it at his house
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is a problem.
How long has he had him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nearly 12 months
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
However much our pets mean to us they are property like any other item. This was a jointly owned pet. You do have a claim for your share of the worth of the parrot but there is no realistic prospect of getting a court to force him to hand him over I'm afraid. He has had him for 12 months and is the usual care giver. A court would consider that you paid but would conclude that the parrot was jointly owned and that you should be paid your share.
In terms of the amounts he owes though that is a simple matter of suing at the small claims court. It is cheap enough to do so and you can issue here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
It is probably a good idea to send a letter before action first even if you have already made those threats. It protects you from costs in the event of an unlucky outcome at court.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The money was given as cash and he borrowed money on my Argos card and bank card to buy his kids Christmas presents although there's no record of the money going directly to him would I still be able to take him to court
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You would.
You will have to prove that it was given to him but you can point to various transactions on your Argos card and cash withdrawals on your bank account.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He also has keys to my flat that he's refusing to give back is there anything I can do about that
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You could seek an injunction but it would be cheaper to change the locks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I live in rented accomadation my door is a fire door with built in lock I'd need to replace the whole door and the main door is an access door for the eight flats in the building so wouldn't be able to change the locks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
But he couldn't get into your flat with that key?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He currently has both keys and can access my flat anytime he wants we live in different towns and its roughly 40mins between our to homes it was him that chose to end the relationship so chances of him turning up are slim however for some reason he is refusing to give back the keys
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What you have to decide is whether it is really worth the cost of an injunction to you.
You could always report it to your landlord who may decide to the change the locks for security reasons.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions