How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

how do I find out the name of the solicitors dealing with the

Resolved Question:

how do I find out the name of the solicitors dealing with the probate of a deceased person please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Would you happen to know if Probate will already have been granted?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Its complicated...a brother and sister both in their nineties....she died a few weeks ago in Guildford and left an inheritance to her brother...which is in the hands of a lawyer in Guildford... the brother died last week I am the executor and beneficiary of his will... I cant find any paperwork at all of the Guildford lawyer to contact them early days for probate inheritance tax to sort..

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Sadly you have to write or call each and every solicitor firm in Guildford. There is no long or short way. You have to make the call as there is no central wills database.
You can find all lawyers by going here
http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/