How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Tuesday 17th February. Attended Probation Glos @ 11am. After

Customer Question

Tuesday 17th February. Attended Probation Glos @ 11am. After leaving my parents home(ware I attend every day to suite them) daily duties. Catching an early bus, strait from parents-to Glos. Arriving at probation, getting monies refunded. Noticed nails were full of coal dust. ((EMPTY RECEPTION AREA, TOOK POCKET KNIFE OUT OF MY WALLET!!! should not have done. CLEANED NAILS ))) Probation interviewee noticed!!! Left said item at reception Interview was conducted, Things were said!!! ON LEAVING KNIFE WAS IN A ENVELOPE WITH A LETER WRITTEN ON IT & RETURNED. THURSDAY 19th FEB. 12:45 Received a letter Dated 17th Feb. THIS was a appointment for 20th Feb.10:00 (Raced to UNEMPLOYMENT OFFICE TO EXPLAIN THAT I MAY HAVE DIFICULTY SINEING ON 20th FEB. To WHICH I HAD TO EXPLAIN EVERYTHING!!! Officer not happy. Then explain to parents that I would not be there early on Friday. Got it in the neck!!! AGGRIVATED ABOUT THIS RANG THE PROBATION OFFICE & a heated discussion broke out. HE TOLD ME NOT TO ATTEND WITH MY KNIFE. ( Taking the advice written on the envelope )) I leave the knife at home !!! But did mention that I would bring a sword!!! Ha HA . ATTENDED PROBATION 09:56 booked in monies returned Texted girlfriend 10:04. THEN GOT POUNCED ON BY 6 POLICE OFFICERS IN THE MAIN ENTERANCE AREA. Taken to police cell & not allowed out till 16:30 SATERDAY Which time police searched my home once Friday Twice Saturday £ police cars were at the premises over night. They took the knife from my home. NOT MY PERSON !!! AND I AM SUFFERING FROM INJURYS !! Mervyn R Davis-James *********** ?????
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Mervyn my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Why did you tell an official you would bring a sword please?

Alex Watts :

What are you being charged with?

JACUSTOMER-abf6wxum- :

Using an illegal weapon in public!! Joke A sword is larger than my pocket knife !!!

Alex Watts :

But why did you even say to an Official you would bring a sword?

JACUSTOMER-abf6wxum- :

In my opinion IF they wonted to take action !! they should not of returned the knife Tuesday & called the police the same time !! Closing stable door after horse has bolted !! That is like saying that I ran a red light last Saturday !!

Alex Watts :

if you went to an airport would you say you had a bomb as a joke?

JACUSTOMER-abf6wxum- :

I had already discussed with him that I do not need weapons !! As I could do enough damage with my hands! Weapons are only tools that can be used against yourself!! When I told him that I would bring a sword we were talking on the phone !!DA

JACUSTOMER-abf6wxum- :

07828394211

Alex Watts : But did he believe you were serious?
Alex Watts : did you say you were joking?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice