How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I work self employed on a building site as a bricklayer ,I

Customer Question

I work self employed on a building site as a bricklayer ,I have approached the site manager and asked him if they had any discontinued bricks I could buy , the manager replied leave it with me I will speak to the fork lift driver , I've approached the fork lift driver the next day and asked if we had any discontinued bricks he said I think there's 24 packs I asked the cost he said it's usually £50 a pack , I then txt the haulage company that the site uses to ask how many packs of brick can he carry on his truck and a costing of delivery from location to destination,I then went away and did the maths , I looked on eBay for bricks and Internet for cheap brick , they was the wrong colour or to far or not the right quaintitys 4 days later the forks driver then came back to me. And said we only had 22 packs of brick , I replied and how much is each pack he said £50 , I replied I ll have them all , will you take a £1000 he replied yes , I then arranged delivery with the haulage company I had previously spoke to they said the total cost would be £300 to deliver 22 packs of brick, the haulage company has then rang the building company and said we have a delivery from your site which has not come from the office , they tracked the vehicle and followed it to my house and took pictures of the brick , the driver then re loaded the brick I then payed the driver £300 and got a reicept , they then returned the brick , the site manager has denied any conversation with me . and the forks driver who is employed lost his job , me been self employed lost any contracts . We both got a a phone call from the police and gave a voluntary statement , got summons to magistrates ,we both appeared . Forks driver came under the breach of trust act, I didnt , due to being self employed ,the value of 22 packs is £2970 , we are now going to crown , forks driver has no record , I have a caution for criminal damage 2003 ,if I get found guilty what will I be looking at ?, and what do you think the chances are of been found not guilty ? How should I plead ? I feel that everthing is against me! And what are the costs going to be for my barrister ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what you have been charged with?

JACUSTOMER-hvbis7bv- : Theft
Alex Watts :

To the value of, the £1000?

JACUSTOMER-hvbis7bv- : The value of £2970 , the £1000 is what I was going to pay for them .
Alex Watts :

Ok. How come it has gone to Crown Court?

JACUSTOMER-hvbis7bv- : Because the fork driver was employed , breach of trust . It has gone to anther threshold
Alex Watts :

Ok - well if you are convicted then you are likely to get a fine or Community Order.

Alex Watts :

There is very little chance of risk of custody for this.

Alex Watts :

But from what you have said, it seems genuine for you.

Alex Watts :

If there is an issue it is between the employer and forklift driver.

Alex Watts :

But you thought it was genuine. The proseuction would have to show you were dishonest.

Alex Watts :

I don't think they can.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-hvbis7bv- : I am just worried because I've never give evidence in court and don't no what I will be like
JACUSTOMER-hvbis7bv- : Do you know what the average barrister fees are ?
Alex Watts :

I can't say for sure, it depends how experienced etc. But you are looking at around £500 - £1000 for the day

JACUSTOMER-hvbis7bv- : do you think it will be resolved in the first hearing at crown ?and from what I've told you do you think I am guilty of anything ?
Alex Watts :

No. It will just be a plea and case management.

Alex Watts :

It will be listed for trial.

Alex Watts :

I dont think you are guilty.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this at all?

JACUSTOMER-hvbis7bv- : I've already been to magistrates , and sent it to crown . So it will be adjourned for another date ?
Alex Watts :

yes it will.

Alex Watts :

The first date is a plea and case management hearing

JACUSTOMER-hvbis7bv- : Will I still get a fine or community order if I was found guilty , even with my caution for criminal damage in 2003 ?
Alex Watts : Yes
Alex Watts : that was some time ago
JACUSTOMER-hvbis7bv- : Would the reason for what the criminal damage get brought up
Alex Watts : I don't know the basis for that it's not clear
JACUSTOMER-hvbis7bv- : Would the background of the criminal damage and reson for it get mention
Alex Watts : your previous no.
Alex Watts : only for sentencing but it's so long ago it won't matter
JACUSTOMER-hvbis7bv- : Thanks that's all
Alex Watts : Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi , do you think I should plead not guilty ? Because if i do then it will increase the punishment , if i am found guilty
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you did not do it then plead not guilty. If you plead guilty you must accept the offence.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions