How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What is the rate of Age-related Personal Allowance

Resolved Question:

What is the rate of Age-related Personal Allowance for 2014 specified in s36 of the Income Tax Act 2007?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Alex Watts : [(1) An individual who makes a claim is entitled to a personal allowance of £10,500, or (if greater) the section 35 amount, for a tax year if the individual—(a) was born after 5 April 1938 but before 6 April 1948
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : Personal Allowance for people born between 6 April 1938 and 5 April 1948 £10,500
Alex Watts : Personal Allowance for people born before 6 April 1938 £10,660 £10,
Alex Watts : For more information please see
Alex Watts : https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/rates-and-allowances-income-tax/rates-and-allowances-income-tax
Customer:

OK, thanks.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you