How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Mr and Mrs Armstrong here. Children are constantly

Resolved Question:

Hello
Mr and Mrs Armstrong here.
Children are constantly running on and off our private property to reclaim their football.
A real leather football is being used.
The ball hits our home our flowers and our vehicles.
High speed velocity shots are being generated.
An aluminium goal has been erected with very large holes in the netting.
A privately owned fence (Farmer) is being used to stop high velocity shots.
The goal is part on the pavement (very narrow pavement) and on the public highway.
Today the Father and an adult friend of the Father were supporting the children with their own high velocity shots.
This is since I asked the children to knock on my door first to reclaim a football.
Are my Wife and I able to stop this daily recurring event.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have you reported this to the police or council?
Alex Watts : Also is it the same family doing it?
Customer:

Hi Alex.

Customer:

I have not reported it to the Police or Council.

Customer:

I forgot to mention that the father is running on and off our property to retrieve the football

Customer:

There is also another family who live next door to the above father.

Customer:

We thought we were neighbours but there is no respect when this football is being kicked.

Customer:

Our property has an accessway. We are at the start from the public highway.

Customer:

We own all of the land to the front of our property including the accessway area.

Alex Watts : Ok, let me give this some thought and come back to you
Alex Watts : You should repor this to the council. The council have a duty to investigate this if it is causing harm to your Health under the environmental protection act.
Alex Watts : if there is enough evidence then they can prosecure and stop this.
Alex Watts : you can also seek a civil remedy for an injunction to prevent the nuisance and trespass onto your land
Alex Watts : you would need to complete forms N1
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : And N16a
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : the court would list the matter for hearing and see whether it is contested.
Alex Watts : if so the judge would set it down for a final hearing and give directions. He would then decide whether to make an interim order.
Alex Watts : If the judge makes an injunction and it is breached this is contempt of court. They can be warned, fined or sent to prison.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you