How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There, I have been experiencing an issue with Scottish

Resolved Question:

Hi There,
I have been experiencing an issue with Scottish Power fro the last three years and how someone could shed some light on the situation.
We moved into our current flat on 01/04/2012, since then Scottish Power has been sending me reminder letter and also threatening to take me to court for a debt I do not have.
We contacted Scottish Power several times over the years, they always promise a solution and three months later we receive a new letter asking for payment.
The property has been supplier by British Gas since 2011 and in 2013 we moved to EDF.
I have confirmed with British Gas that our MPAN (unique identification number held at National Grid) was always supplied by them and during the whole period we lived at the property Scottish Power has never supplied us.
Can I sue Scottish Power for compensation, as I fell bullied and they never sorted our this issue.
Also can I look for compensation after taking the company to the Ombudsman?
Thank you so much
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you have formally written to head office and complained?
Alex Watts : i assume thet they have never supplied you
Customer:

Hi Alex,

Customer:

I have only called Custmer services many time, I have now requested a transcript of all my calls

Alex Watts : Ok. You need to write and raise a formal complaint.
Alex Watts : Write to, Customer Service Director, ScottishPower, Cathcart Business Park, Spean Street, Glasgow, G44 4BE
Alex Watts : They will acknowledge the written complaint and respond.
Alex Watts : If that does not resolve the matter then you can complain to the ombusman. They offer a free, independent service at http://www.ombudsman-services.org/energy.html
Alex Watts : That should resolve the matter.
Alex Watts : in order to take them to court you would need to have suffered a loss such as depression. For that you would need to have been to the doctor and been diagnosed. You would also need to show this was directly caused by this.
Alex Watts : but follow the above procedure that should resolve the complaint
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Thank you for your help.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice