How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10349
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I'm currently buying a property which has had the garage

Resolved Question:

Hi
I'm currently buying a property which has had the garage extended but don't believe it had building permission or building regs. It was built back in early 90's and had no issues since then. Do I apply for retro planning permission or the certificate ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

As the extension was carried out so long ago, you have nothing to worry about as regards ***** ***** taking any enforcement action under planning permission or Building Regulations- Councils can't take enforcement under Building Regs if the work was carried out over 12 months ago, and they can't take any enforcement action under planning permission if the work was done over 4 years ago.

Therefore, the only issue you have to bear in mind is that you are buying the property in its existing condition and your Solicitor will not be able to confirm to you that the extension was carried out in accordance with the then Building Regulations.

Your Solicitor may ask the Seller to pay for what is called a Building Regulations indemnity policy, but this only protects you from any enforcement action taken by the Council and which will satisfy your Mortgage Lender, if indeed you are having a Mortgage. The policy does not, however, protect you against any faulty workmanship carried out at the time. Indemnity policies are normally requested where an extension was carried out without Building Regulations, and where the work was carried out under 15/20 years. Therefore, depending when in the 90's the extension was carried out, your Solicitor may or may not make this request.

In summing up, provided you ar ehappy with the condition of the extension, you have nothing to worry about.

I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Brilliant a thanks I believe it was 1996 it was done. If I want to build into of the garage will I have to do something to tell them about the extension already done etc
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi again,

If you need to apply for planning permission, you will need to tell the Council of any previous extension carried out at the property. However, if you don't need planning permission, you won't need to tell the Council Building Control department, who deal with Building Regulations approvals, of any previous works.

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

If you are happy with my Answers, I would be grateful if you

could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will do, many thanks for you hell
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Thanks.

All the best.

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10349
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hiya,

I would be grateful if you could rate my answer, thanks.

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions