How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

- If the summary of the accounts that the landlord

Resolved Question:

Hi - If the summary of the accounts that the landlord provided does not comply with Section 21 of the Landlord & Tenant Act 1985, can they demand charges based on that summary?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi. The story of your website! Every two questions I ask one you cannot find an expert to respond. I will wait for a response.

Thank you

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
The tenant is entitled to withhold the service charge for the relevant period until section 20 is complied with.
I hope this helps.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. Did you mean section 21?

Also

The landlord are claiming legal fees for a hearing in relation to a withheld amount of service charges which I have now paid them. However I have now been advised that the summary of the service charge account for that period does not comply with SECTION 21. Can I argue that technically they cannot claim this legal fee from me because they took me to court for charges based on a summary that was unlawful?

Thank you

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Sorry section 21A:
F3321A Withholding of service charges
[F34(1)A tenant may withhold payment of a service charge if—
(a)the landlord has not provided him with information or a report—
(i)at the time at which, or
(ii)(as the case may be) by the time by which,he is required to provide it by virtue of section 21, or
(b)the form or content of information or a report which the landlord has provided him with by virtue of that section (at any time) does not conform exactly or substantially with the requirements prescribed by regulations under that section.]
(2)The maximum amount which the tenant may withhold is an amount equal to the aggregate of—
(a)the service charges paid by him in the [F35period to which the information or report] concerned would or does relate, and
[F36(b)amounts standing to the tenant's credit in relation to the service charges at the beginning of that period.]
(3)An amount may not be withheld under this section—
(a)in a case within paragraph (a) of subsection (1), after the [F37information or report concerned has been provided] to the tenant by the landlord, or
[F38(b)in a case within paragraph (b) of that subsection, after information or a report conforming exactly or substantially with requirements prescribed by regulations under section 21 has been provided to the tenant by the landlord by way of replacement of that previously provided.]
(4)If, on an application made by the landlord to a leasehold valuation tribunal, the tribunal determines that the landlord has a reasonable excuse for a failure giving rise to the right of a tenant to withhold an amount under this section, the tenant may not withhold the amount after the determination is made.
(5)Where a tenant withholds a service charge under this section, any provisions of the tenancy relating to non-payment or late payment of service charges do not have effect in relation to the period for which he so withholds it.
They can't claim fees for an illegal claim.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks a lot for very informative response you provided.

Could this also mean that any other legal fees in relation to other tenants in the block charged to our service charge account for different reasons such as non payment of their service charges or illegal sublets and so on could be refunded back if I argued that these legal fees were charged while the summary was not in compliance with S21 of LTA 1985?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is correct.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice