How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

if a business customer requests crated delivery of goods now,

Customer Question

if a business customer requests crated delivery of goods now, even though some of them are not available until a week later from my company and suggests my company deliver empty boxes to accompany the main delivery to trigger an invoice. What are the legal ramifications? as the goods will arrive on site complete within a week and payment will not actually be made for 30 days?
ie the goods will be onsite by the time payment is made
The customers request is because they have to have all goods invoiced for by March 31st or they lose their money? Public funded money
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

In short you are delivering goods that are not there?

Alex Watts :

That is fraud by false representation

Alex Watts :

You are representing that there are goods, when there are not.

Alex Watts :

That is done to get an invoice.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you are seeking an invoice by fraudulent means.

Alex Watts :

It makes no different whether or not they are sent later.

Alex Watts :

The delivery note is false and the invoice is false.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Are you able to respond?