How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33528
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i have been denied access to my children past 9 weeks

Resolved Question:

i have been denied access to my children for the past 9 weeks and now found out my childrens mother has moved them all from stockport to liverpool without telling me where do i stand on this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** *****
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and why did your ex stop contact?
Are there any court orders in place?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The children are 7 and 2 year old twins no court orders and she just stopped bringing them to me when she started seeing her new partner the moved away to Liverpool with him

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
When was the move and are you named on the birth certificates
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No idea when the move happened and yes I am on the birth certificateS

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is great.
Just to check - do you actually know where she is - or just that she is in Liverpool?
Does she have any other family there?
What contact were you having before it stopped?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No family in Liverpool and all I know is she has moved there

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I used to have all 3 boys from 1200 - 1800 hrs every Saturday and Sunday there's no other family in Liverpool and no court orders on me she just upped and left and will not reply to anyone on phone or text that has a connection with me . Hopefully this is enough info for you to give a final answer

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
For clarity - she has only known this man a couple of months but has moved to Liverpool to be with him?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes plz just tell me where I stand I'd say she has known him around 3 months

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The law says that a child is entitled to contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary.
In your case there are serious concerns - and you may wish to consider asking the police to do a "safe and well" check to ensure that the children are indeed ok.
You could also contact their old school to ask if they have had a request from another school for their records which will give you an idea of where they are.
In addition you can make an immediate application to the court for a Specific Issue Order that the children are returned to their old school which the court decides if the move is in their best interests and for a Child arrangement Order setting out the time that they will spend with you (alternate weekends and half the holidays are likely if she remains in Liverpool)
This is done using a form C100 here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c100-eng.pdf
You will have to ask the court for an Order that either the DWP or the Police release her address TO THE COURT for service
for that you will need the form C2 available here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c002-eng.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance- pleaae ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33528
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice