How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

MCOL small claim am I supposed to file a reply to defence?When

Resolved Question:

MCOL small claim am I supposed to file a reply to defence?When should the evidence be submitted? The defendants solicitor has also requested the small claim (MCOL) for 5k to be merged with boundary dispute which are currently 2 separate claims. I have stated I will oppose this as they are 2 unrelated matters.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Customer:

ok

Joshua :

May I ask roughly when the claim was received by you please? Have you yet completed the response pack that should have come with the claim form to indicate you intend to defend the claim?

Customer:

I am the Claimant

Customer:

I have received allocation questionnaire re the money claim which is a small claim. I have received a defence from eth defendants approx 2weeks ago

Customer:

the matter is still with Northampton ccbc

Joshua :

Thank you for the clarification. The matter will be allocated to a court normally local to the defendant following the defendants defence. A judge will be allocated to the claim and he will issue directions to both of you - these will set out how he intends to manage the claim and advise the deadline both parties should submit any further evidence and any other directions he wishes to give. A date for the hearing will also be advised.

Joshua :

If you wish to submit a reply to the defendants defence as would be common, it is important this is submitted no later than the deadline given in the directions you will receive from the judge in due course. If the deadline is missed, the judge can refuse to consider your response, though they will often accept evidence even if it is submitted late but its not worth testing.

Joshua :

A copy of your reply to defense must be provided to the court and to the defendant or the defendants solicitor if he has appointed one.

Joshua :

In his directions the judge may make a decision as to the request to merge the claims or he may indicate that he intends to hold a case management conference in order to decide the issue - case management conferences or hearings are less common with small claims actions than they are with fast track or multi track claims (used for higher value claims). If you have not already done so you should consider submitting reasons to support your objection to the request.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?

Customer:

yes thank you. I do not think claim for boundary dispute allowed me to make a small claim for money which is a separate matter. Thank you for your reply yes it was helpful. I will send a reply to defence anyway though they haven't given me a deadline

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice