How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My car was hit outside my house by a driver who then drove

Resolved Question:

My car was hit outside my house by a driver who then drove off at high speed. My neighbour got the number and I rang the Police and reported the incident. They rang me the following day to say the car did not have a registered keeper and there was nothing they could do. I have since been informed that if a car with no registered keeper is involved in an incident, the previous keeper is liable for the costs as they didn't transfer the vehicle correctly. Is this true? Also, is there any point in contacting the MIB for guidance? My insurance company has said I will lose my no claims bonus, (I have been driving for over 50 years and this is the first claim against me) and will have to pay £200 excess.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this.

Customer:

hello

LondonlawyerJ :

The police can do things. They can look for the car and stop it. \Maybe even arrest the driver. You should call the police and see if they are circulating the car as suspicious. I don't think it is right that the previous registered keeper is responsible for the harm caused, even if the failed to complete the books properly. You also do not know why there is no registered keeper. It may not be anyone's fault.

Customer:

I have been to the Police station this morning and they were less than helpful, telling me to talk to my insurance company as there was nothing they could do.

LondonlawyerJ :

You could contact the MIB. If there is no registered keeper it is hard to see how anyone could be insured to drive. Whether to claim on your own insurance is a judgement call for you taking into account the level of damage, cost of repair and the likely rise in premiums as a result of doing so.

Customer:

My insurance company told me there was no insurance on that car so I couldn't make a claim against it. Basically what you're saying is the same as everyone else, tough luck, take the hit and get on with life

Customer:

Why did you go offline?

Customer:

So it looks like I will have to lose all my hard earned nio

Customer:

no claims bonus and pay £200 excess then?

LondonlawyerJ :

I didn't go off line deliberately. I am afraid that without the culprit then your options are limited. Even with him unless he has some means there will be little you can do.

Customer:

So what is the use in paying car insurance? I might just as well be like the other driver and drive round with no insurance because it looks like the much vaunted ANPR is useless, or maybe the Police aren't bothered as it causes too much paperwork.

Customer:

I'm sure you know what you're talking about, but you'll understand why I'm not happy with the answer, but I'll rate you anyway. Thank you for your time

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice