How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25991
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Please can someone advise me about an on going issue

Resolved Question:

Hi
Please can someone advise me about an on going issue I have with 02 Mobile phone company. In 2010 I took out a 12 month contract with them however, when the contract ended they continued to take Four years of monthly payments from me. I only noticed what was going on last week. After speaking to various managers they have offered me a settlement fee of £259.66 which I said wasn't enough since they have taken £1,200 of my money.
Can anyone advice me please, is this a breech of contract matter ?
Thanks
Tracy
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I confirm that you did not request at any time to cancel your contract with O2 following the end of the initial 12 months please?

Joshua :

Did you use your mobile phone at any time after the initial 12 month period?

Joshua :

Did O2 send you invoices either by email or post for the charges? If not do you know why?

Customer:

Hello Joshua, thank you for assisting me with my query.

Customer:

During the 12 month contract I never requested to cancel. After the Twelve months period I expected the contract to come to an end following the contract period as any normal contract should do.

Customer:

My mobile phone wasn't used at all after the 12 month period and 02 have confirmed this.

Customer:

There have been no invoices sent to me by email or post for the charges. Evident is apparent on my bank statements but no confirmation via receipt or invoice from 02.

Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you