How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

My partner is on a tier 2 visa . He is undergoing training

Resolved Question:

My partner is on a tier 2 visa . He is undergoing training and is only allowed to work 20 hours a week for ANY OTHER employer such as locum work outside his main job. He is allowed to work unrestricted for his main job / sponsor. I am his partner on a tier 2 dependent visa. I do not have a sponsor. My visa states "no recourse to public funds" and "no employment as a doctor or dentist in training". I can therefore work as a doctor but not in a training post. Now to my question.......... Am I only allowed to work 20 hours a week?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
Do you mean 20 hours a week as a doctor or dentist or 20 hours a week in general?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello, I mean 20 hours a week as a doctor
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
There is nothing preventing you from working as a Doctor in the UK, the only reference in respect of a Doctor in the rules is always clarifies with the words 'in training' . Therefore if you wish to work as a Doctor then there is nothing preventing you from doing so.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What about the restriction on number of hours per week ?
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.

Because you are not the main Tier 2 applicant , there is no restriction the number of hours, you are not issued with a COS to undertake work therefore you may work any job you like for any amount of income, there are no restrictions on you.

I hope this clarifies the matter.

Kind regards

UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions