How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I have a holiday booked to Canada this

Resolved Question:

My husband and I have a holiday booked to Canada for July this year with his daughter (8 years old). We have had problems in the past with his ex withholding her passport but went to court over a year ago and now have an order in place that says so long as she is given 3 months notice and all applicable details of destination etc then without reasonable grounds, she cannot withhold the passport.
We have email consent from her regarding this holiday and have sent her all the details she requires.
Although we are not going until July, we have requested the passport now incase there are any issues so that we can sort them in time for the holiday. Her and her husband have point blank refused to let us have it without giving any reasons or any indication of if and when she will hand it over.
We know we can apply to court for a specific issues order but I had a thought today and wanted to know where we stand on it. My husband was married to his daughter's mother when she was born and is named on the birth certificate so he does have parental responsibility.
Would we be able to apply for a new passport?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
I am afraid that you are not able to obtain a second passport for the child.
Instead I am afraid that you are going to have to wait until June and apply for a Specific Issue Order if need be
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, i realise that. I had heard you could void the current passport as it is 'unavailable' and apply for a replacement? Same as if the passport was misplaced. I know this sounds underhand but we cannot affors to have another holiday abandoned because of her vindictive behaviour. How would the court enforce her passing over the passport? Why would we have to wait till june??

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry but this is not an option that you can pursue.
The Passport is not lost and acting in this way will simply mean that you will lose the sympathy of the court in any future applications
You need to wait until June to avoid any claims that she intends to take the child abroad herself before then.
She will be specifically ordered to produce the passport - and could face imprisonment if she fails to do so.
However the court could also Order that the Current passport is declared void and a new one obtained - you simply need to wait a little longer I am afraid
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok thanks, ***** ***** it differs court to court but do you know how quickly this could be arranged? Is there a way of highlighting our time constraint? Also, is there a way we can request her to reimburse us for the court application and any associated costs given her behaviour? Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I woudl suggest that you write again at the start of June ( or end of May) and arrange an Urgent mediation appointment and then make an urgent application at the start of June - it can be heard within a couple of weeks
You can indeed claim costs!
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok great, thanks. Sorry just one more question, if we were to make an application now could we request that if they agree with us that the ex cant withhold the passport that they order her to hand it over by a set date, say two weeks before holiday? Then if she doesn't would we have to make another application or could it be enforced straight away at that point?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You can indeed do that if you would prefer to simply enforce the order later on
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is 'enforcing' the order simpler than an application? Or would it only be worthwhile to do it now if we thought it would put her off being difficult nearer the time?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Personally I would wait and deal with it all in one BUT if you think it would actually work as a deterrent then go for it!
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice