How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

there i took out a personal loan to set up my sister

Resolved Question:

hi there
i took out a personal loan to set up my sister in business she has now decided to stop paying me the money back after a year along with a phone contract which i have just taken out for two years.
i purchased everything for her business myself with the loan and i have all the receipts to back this up as well as the phone contract.
my questions are
can i enter her business when its open to remove my property with out breaking the law ??
and also which is the quickest way to retrieve my monies back both for the loan and mobile phone contract ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if you made any written agreement with your sister please or was the agreement made verbally?

Customer:

hi there it was only made verbally but was witnessed by my other sister

Joshua :

Thanks. From what you say your sister made some payments to you. When did she start and finish these payments roughly and how much was paid each month?

Customer:

hi she started the payments in feb 2014 and has just decided to not me this month for either the loan or phone contract and she has informed me she wont be paying me anymore

Joshua :

Thanks. Lastly how much roughly is outstanding to you?

Customer:

hi sorry my sister has been paying £134 per month for the loan and £49 a month for the mobile contract currently outstanding including interest on the loan and the phone contract i believe its around £4000

Joshua :

Thank you.

Joshua :

based upon what you say, you have no written agreement however you do have evidence of agreement by "course of dealing". In other words, you can evidence the agreement made based on movement of money and repayments you have already received. If you have an email so associated messages a correspondence that evidene any agreements made, these can also be presented to allow a court to construct the likely agreement made between you.

Joshua :

In terms of how to proceed, the first step is to formally notify your sister in writing that she is in breach of your agreement (briefly setting out the terms of the agreement mentioning the amounts lent, the payments she was supposed to make, payments made and payments owed) and advising her that following breach of your agreement you require repayment of the amount owed (plus interest if interest was agreed) within 7 or 14 days.

Joshua :

If she does not respond you can either serve her with a statutory demand which is a warning you may apply to make her bankrupt (you do not have to follow through) if she does not pay or does not formally apply to set aside the statutory demand at court. This can be a good shock strategy as it is relatively easy for you to do and can avoid a court hearing to obtain judgement. It can work for people who are keen to avoid being made bankrupt and do not have any particular defence to the amount claimed.

Joshua :

You can serve a statutory demand using this form:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/statutory-demand-debt-for-liquidated-sum-payable-immediately-form-61

Joshua :

Alternatively you can issue a claim in the county court using the small claims online issuing service:
https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome

Joshua :

You can claim interest at 8% on money owed from the date it was owed under s69 County Courts Act and you can also claim court fees you incur providing you are successful.

Joshua :

From there you can if necessary enforce your judgement using baliffs, deduction from her bank accounts, charging orders against her property and so on should she refuse to pay following judgement.

Customer:

am i legally allowed to remove my property from the business ??

Joshua :

Not without a court order or her consent. You could seek to hold a lien over any property you already have in your possession but not seize hers without a court order. In order to seize her property you would either a) need to make her bankrupt which means that ost of her property will transfer to an administrator who will then sell it to pay her debtors including you or b) you will need to obtain judgement in the small claims court and then apply for a warrant for bailiffs to attend to seize her property on your behalf.

Customer:

perfect thank you

Joshua :

A pleasure.

Joshua :

I hope you are able to recover your monies with the minimum of fuss. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to revert to me

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions